Travel

UGANDAN VISA APPLICATION GUIDE

Uganda visas may be obtained at Uganda missions abroad or on arrival at Entebbe Airport.

A. Visa requirements application upon arrival at Entebbe Airport

Below are the requirements. 1. Visa fees Single entry: U$ 50 per individual, Multiple entry U$ 100, East Africa Tourist Visa US$100
2. A filled in Ugandan visa application form. For online orders, please download, print and sign. You can download it from https://visas.immigration.go.ug/
3. Every intending visitor is required to carry a genuine passport/travel document with validity beyond 6 months.
4. A return ticket
5. Letter of invitation from host
6. A yellow fever vaccination card
7. All arriving visitors will be required to fill in arrival declaration cards on arrival and should comply with other immigration formalities including the provision of required biometric information. Arrival/ departure declaration cards are available at the arrival lounge
8. Immigration authorities at the port of arrival reserve the right of admission.
9. Visitors should not overstay their visitors pass otherwise they will be subjected to a fine of U$ 30 per day and other appropriate legal action including prosecution and deportation.

B. Visa Exemptions

Nationalities that do not pay for Visa while entering Uganda are listed below;
a) COMESA (Angola,Eritrea, Malawi, Madagascar, Seychelles,Swaziland, Zambia, Comoros, Kenya, Mauritius, Zimbabwe)
b) East African Community) (Tanzania, Rwanda, Kenya, Burundi)
c) OTHERS (Antigua, Barbados, Fiji, Grenada, Lesotho, Sierra Leone, Solomon Islands, The Grenadines, Vanuatu, Cyprus, Bahamas, Belize, Gambia, Jamaica, Malta, Singapore, St. Vincent-Tonga.

C. Information on Yellow Fever Vaccination

The government of Uganda requires proof of yellow fever vaccination from all persons traveling to Uganda. The certificate should have been issued at least 10 days before travel.

D. Information Online Visa Application

• The Uganda Government has introduced an online visa application system that is operational effective July 2016, phasing out the old system. Persons intending to come to Uganda on holiday, business, study, visit and medical are required to apply and obtain the visa online. The applications should be filled online at https://visas.immigration.go.ug/.
• The decision taken on the application would then be sent electronically through the email provided by the applicant. If the applicant is approved, an approval letter would be sent as an attachment to the email provided.
• "Print it out and present it together with a valid passport /travel document at the port of entry," the statement reads in part. Information about documents required in the online visa application process can also be found on the website provided.

E. Other requirements

1. Every intending visitor is required to carry a genuine passport/travel document with validity beyond Six months.
2. All arriving visitors will be required to fill in arrival declaration cards on arrival and should comply with other immigration formalities including the provision of required biometric information. Arrival/ departure declaration cards are available at the arrival lounge.
3. Immigration authorities at the port of arrival reserve the right of admission.
4. A visitor’s pass for a specific duration will be granted by the Immigration authorities on arrival to permit the holder’s stay in the country for the period granted in the pass. .
5. Arriving visitors should not carry or convey substances or goods prohibited by customs. (Contact Uganda Revenue Authority for details on prohibited substances)
6. Visitors should not overstay their visitors pass otherwise they will be subjected to a fine of U$ 30 per day and other appropriate legal action including prosecution and deportation.
7. Engagement in employment on basis of visitors pass is strictly prohibited. Offenders will be prosecuted.
8. Where visitors seek to stay longer than the period granted in the visitor’s pass on arrival, extension of the period should be sought from the Immigration Headquarters in Kampala or respective regional offices before expiry of the initial visitor’s pass. Save for EAC nationals, extensions sought by other foreign nationals shall not exceed six months in aggregate